Weekend sports fixtures
FRIDAY 20 July
Rugby, Vodacom Super Rugby
Hurricanes v Chiefs 009:35
Cricket, International cricket
Second Test (Colombo): Sri Lanka v South Africa 06:30
Pak tour of Zim 2018
ODI at Bulawayo: Zimbabwe v Pakistan 09:15
Football, Cosafa U17 championship (Mauritius)
Angola v Malawi 10:00
Swaziland v Zimbabwe 12:30
Lesotho v South Africa 15:30
SATURDAY 21 July
Rugby, Vodacom Super Rugby
Crusaders v Sharks 09:35
Waratahs v Highlanders 12:05
Lions v Jaguares 15:05
Rugby, NRU premier league
Unam I v Wanderers I 15:45
Kudus I v Reho Falcon I (Rehoboth withdrew)
Rehoboth I v Western Suburbs I 15:45
Rugby, NRU reserve league
Unam II v Wanderers II 14:00
Kudus II v Reho Falcon II 14:00
Rehoboth II v Western Suburbs II 14:00
Schools rugby, Momentum U19 premier league
Windhoek Gymnasium I v Tsumeb Gimnasium I 12:20
WHS II v Pro-Ed Academy I 14:40
WHS I v Moria I 16:00
Elnatan I v Walvis Bay I 10:00
Football, Cosafa U17 championship (Mauritius)
Botswana v Seychelles 12:00
Mauritius v Namibia 15:00
Schools soccer at Omaruru
FNB Classic Clashes: SI Gobs v Kuisebmund SS 12.00
Boxing, international fights
WBC, WBO, WBA, IBF cruiserweight titles: Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine, 14-0, 11 KOs) vs Murat Gassiev (Russia, 26-0, 19 KOs)
Female WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF and IBO middleweight world title: Cecilia Braekhus (Norway, 33-0, 9 KOs) v Inna Sagaydakovskya (Russia, 7-0, 3 KOs)
WBO junior middleweight title: Jaime Munguia (Mexico, 29-0, 25 KOs) v Liam Smith (UK, 26-1-1, 14 KOs)
SUNDAY 22 July
Mountain biking
Namibgrens MTB (15 km, 35 km, 70 km) 08:00
Road running, NamibRe Windhoek City Run
42 km, 21 km, 10 km races at Zoo Park 06:00
Football, Cosafa U17 championship (Mauritius)
Mozambique v South Africa 12:00
Zambia v Lesotho 15:00
Cricket, International cricket
ODI at Bulawayo: Zimbabwe v Pakistan 09:15
Sevens rugby in San Francisco
Rugby World Cup Sevens, Finals day 17:50–03:16 (Mon)
Rugby, Vodacom Super Rugby
Hurricanes v Chiefs 009:35
Cricket, International cricket
Second Test (Colombo): Sri Lanka v South Africa 06:30
Pak tour of Zim 2018
ODI at Bulawayo: Zimbabwe v Pakistan 09:15
Football, Cosafa U17 championship (Mauritius)
Angola v Malawi 10:00
Swaziland v Zimbabwe 12:30
Lesotho v South Africa 15:30
SATURDAY 21 July
Rugby, Vodacom Super Rugby
Crusaders v Sharks 09:35
Waratahs v Highlanders 12:05
Lions v Jaguares 15:05
Rugby, NRU premier league
Unam I v Wanderers I 15:45
Kudus I v Reho Falcon I (Rehoboth withdrew)
Rehoboth I v Western Suburbs I 15:45
Rugby, NRU reserve league
Unam II v Wanderers II 14:00
Kudus II v Reho Falcon II 14:00
Rehoboth II v Western Suburbs II 14:00
Schools rugby, Momentum U19 premier league
Windhoek Gymnasium I v Tsumeb Gimnasium I 12:20
WHS II v Pro-Ed Academy I 14:40
WHS I v Moria I 16:00
Elnatan I v Walvis Bay I 10:00
Football, Cosafa U17 championship (Mauritius)
Botswana v Seychelles 12:00
Mauritius v Namibia 15:00
Schools soccer at Omaruru
FNB Classic Clashes: SI Gobs v Kuisebmund SS 12.00
Boxing, international fights
WBC, WBO, WBA, IBF cruiserweight titles: Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine, 14-0, 11 KOs) vs Murat Gassiev (Russia, 26-0, 19 KOs)
Female WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF and IBO middleweight world title: Cecilia Braekhus (Norway, 33-0, 9 KOs) v Inna Sagaydakovskya (Russia, 7-0, 3 KOs)
WBO junior middleweight title: Jaime Munguia (Mexico, 29-0, 25 KOs) v Liam Smith (UK, 26-1-1, 14 KOs)
SUNDAY 22 July
Mountain biking
Namibgrens MTB (15 km, 35 km, 70 km) 08:00
Road running, NamibRe Windhoek City Run
42 km, 21 km, 10 km races at Zoo Park 06:00
Football, Cosafa U17 championship (Mauritius)
Mozambique v South Africa 12:00
Zambia v Lesotho 15:00
Cricket, International cricket
ODI at Bulawayo: Zimbabwe v Pakistan 09:15
Sevens rugby in San Francisco
Rugby World Cup Sevens, Finals day 17:50–03:16 (Mon)
Kommentaar
Republikein
Geen kommentaar is op hierdie artikel gelaat nie